Hero CPL fixtures confirmed, 11 match days, including finals confirmed for Guyana

0

The fixtures for the 2022 Hero Caribbean Premier League (CPL) and the inaugural Women’s Caribbean Premier League (WCPL) have been confirmed. The tournament will visit St Kitts & Nevis, Saint Lucia, Trinidad & Tobago and culminate in the final in Guyana.

The opening day of the tournament will see the Trinbago Knight Riders Women take on the Barbados Royals women before the current Men’s champions, St Kitts & Nevis Patriots, begin their title defense against the Jamaica Tallawahs.

The women’s CPL will feature four matches in the inaugural 2022 season in addition to the seven women’s games at the SKYEXCH 6IXTY which takes place immediately before Hero CPL. This is 11 matches in total, representing a big step forward in the scheduling of women’s franchise cricket in the region, with plans to grow this in subsequent years.

Pete Russell, CPL’s CEO, said: “It is very exciting to be able to confirm the fixtures for this season with this announcement being all the more special with the WCPL taking place for the first time in 2022. We can’t wait to be back travelling around the Caribbean and we are looking forward to welcoming our wonderful fans back into the stadiums across the region.”

 

Hero CPL 2022 Fixtures

St Kitts & Nevis

 

Wednesday 31 August, 3pm Trinbago Knight Riders Women vs Barbados Royals Women

Wednesday 31 August, 7pm St Kitts & Nevis Patriots Men vs Jamaica Tallawahs Men

Thursday 1 September, 10am Saint Lucia Kings Men vs Trinbago Knight Riders Men

Thursday 1 September, 3pm Guyana Amazon Warriors Women vs Trinbago Knight Riders Women

Thursday 1 September, 7pm St Kitts & Nevis Patriots Men vs Barbados Royals Men

Saturday 3 September, 10am Jamaica Tallawahs Men vs Guyana Amazon Warriors Men

Saturday 3 September, 3pm Barbados Royals Women vs Guyana Amazon Warriors Women

Saturday 3 September, 7pm St Kitts & Nevis Patriots Men vs Trinbago Knight Riders Men

Sunday 4 September, 10am Barbados Royals Men vs Saint Lucia Kings Men

Sunday 4 September, 2:30pm WOMEN’S FINAL

Sunday 4 September, 7pm St Kitts & Nevis Patriots Men vs Guyana Amazon Warriors Men

 

Saint Lucia

Wednesday 7 September, 10am Barbados Royals Men vs Trinbago Knight Riders Men

Wednesday 7 September, 7pm St Lucia Kings Men vs Jamaica Tallawahs Men

Thursday 8 September, 10am Guyana Amazon Warriors Men vs St Kitts & Nevis Patriots Men

Thursday 8 September, 7pm Saint Lucia Kings Men vs Barbados Royals Men

Saturday 10 September, 10am Jamaica Tallawahs Men vs St Kitts & Nevis Patriots Men

Saturday 10 September, 7pm Saint Lucia Kings Men vs Guyana Amazon Warriors Men

Sunday 11 September, 10am Jamaica Tallawahs Men vs Barbados Royals Men

Sunday 11 September, 7pm Saint Lucia Kings Men vs St Kitts & Nevis Patriots Men

 

Trinidad

Tuesday 13 September, 7pm Trinbago Knight Riders Men vs Barbados Royals Men

Wednesday 14 September 10am Jamaica Tallawahs Men vs St Kitts & Nevis Patriots Men

Wednesday 14 September, 7pm Trinbago Knight Riders Men vs Guyana Amazon Warriors Men

Thursday 15 September, 10am Barbados Royals Men vs Jamaica Tallawahs Men

Saturday 17 September, 10am St Kitts & Nevis Patriots Men vs Saint Lucia Kings Men

Saturday 17 September, 7pm Trinbago Knight Riders Men vs Jamaica Tallawahs Men

Sunday 18 September, 10am Barbados Royals Men vs Guyana Amazon Warriors Men

Sunday 18 September, 7pm Trinbago Knight Riders Men vs Saint Lucia Kings Men

 

Guyana

Wednesday 21 September, 10am Barbados Royals Men vs St Kitts & Nevis Patriots Men

Wednesday 21 September, 7pm Guyana Amazon Warriors Men vs Jamaica Tallawahs Men

Thursday 22 September, 10am Trinbago Knight Riders Men vs St Kitts & Nevis Patriots Men

Thursday 22 September, 7pm Guyana Amazon Warriors Men vs Saint Lucia Kings Men

Saturday 24 September, 7pm Guyana Amazon Warriors Men vs Trinbago Knight Riders Men

Sunday 25 September, 10am Jamaica Tallawahs Men vs Saint Lucia Kings Men

Sunday 25 September, 7pm Guyana Amazon Warriors Men vs Barbados Royals Men

Tuesday 27 September, 10am Qualifier 1 – 1st place finisher vs 2nd place finisher

Tuesday 27 September, 7pm Eliminator – 3rd place finisher vs 4th place finisher

Wednesday 28 September, 7pm Qualifier 2 – Winner of Eliminator vs Loser of Qualifier 1

Friday 30 September, 7pm Final – Winner of Qualifier 1 vs Winner of Qualifier 2