Competition intense at first segment of 2018 Outdoor Archery Championships

0
Participants in the Outdoor Archery 2018 Championships on November 11, 2018

Archery Guyana’s first segment of the 2018 Outdoor Archery Championships sponsored by Infotrans Guyana Inc. was held on Sunday November, 11, 2018, at the Carifesta Sports Club Ground with 15 archers competing in the ranking rounds of Men, Women and Junior Women classes.

The official competition started after the opening ceremony with remarks from President Mohamed Khan and reminders for the day from Head Coach Nicholas Hing.

The Action started at 12:00h after the official equipment checks, practice rounds and sighting-in for competitors were completed.

Competitors were classed as: Individual Women, Individual Junior Women and Individual Men all shooting a 300 ranking round (a 300 round is 30 arrows shot with a possibility of scoring all 10s).

Excitement was in the air and the competition was intense as everyone braved the blistering heat trying to gain top scores against each other whilst battling with the wind.

The ladies and Junior women started off the Individual categories followed by the Men’s individual and the Mixed teams (Round 1)

Results:

RANKING ROUND RESULTS – INDIVIDUAL

WOMEN’S INDIVIDUAL

1st place – Narda Mohamed                        160 points

2nd place – Shereeda Yusuf                           81 points

3rd place – Samira Duncan                            64 points

4th place – Vidushi Persaud-McKinnon            47 points

 

JUNIOR WOMEN’S INDIVIDUAL

1st place – Talitha Kissoon                             70 points

2nd place – Jessica Callender                          57 points

 

MEN’S INDIVIDUAL

1st place – Sean Duncan                               211 points

2nd place – Nicholas Hing                               191 points

3rd place – Anand Mangra                              186 points

4th place – Ryan McKinnon                             167 points

5th place – Umasankar Madray                      148 points 

After the Individual rounds were completed, athletes were paired for the mixed team ranking rounds, whereby the highest scoring male paired with lowest scoring female and vice-versa.

Seven mixed teams contested for the top (4) four spots, as the excitement grew.

The first four mixed teams will move on to the semi-finals and finals to be held on December 16 at the Carifesta Sports Club Ground, Carifesta Avenue from 11:00 am.

RANKING ROUND RESULTS – MIXED TEAM (ROUND 1)

1st place – Narda Mohamed & Robert Singh                         177 points

2nd place – Ryan McKinnon & Talitha Kissoon                       151 points

3rd place – Umasankar Madray & Shereeda Yusuf                 147 points

4th place – Anand Mangra & Samira Duncan                         122 points

 

LEAVE A REPLY

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.